Past Warranty

Honda Accord

Model years 2013–2019, with the NHTSA complaint count for each. Pick a year to see what owners actually filed and what to check on a used one.

What owners complained about, by model year

Every number counts each complaint once, under the component group NHTSA itself assigned it. The same rule runs on every model year, so the columns can be compared. The highest figure in each row is marked — that's the year the problem peaked. The posts group some of these differently and say so where they do, so a section inside a post can be larger than its row here.

Complaint2013201420152016201720182019
All complaints14179655925974851848662
Steering4541046725154314
Electrical2482211521419510222
Engine135143743049382112
Powertrain915534222011331
Brakes848831253118155
Not classified by NHTSA737458555812242
Airbags50332314225421
Seats4523159———
Forward collision avoidance4453221318332150
Speed control31251517136019
Stability control29351313—2512
Wipers and washers2411—248209
Fuel and propulsion21—22263811245
Body and structure12201512194517
Exterior lighting1213—11916——
Wheels—1012—32——
Suspension——11————
Back-over prevention————13——
Fuel system—————13463
Engine cooling—————24—
Lane departure——————9

Generations

Model yearGeneration
20139th gen (2013–2017), first year
20149th gen (2013–2017), second year
20159th gen (2013–2017), third year
20169th gen (2013–2017), facelift year
20179th gen (2013–2017), last year
201810th gen (2018–2022), first year
201910th gen (2018–2022), second year

Complaint counts retrieved from NHTSA's public database and current as of each guide's stated date. Counts rise over time.